President – Stephanie Gregory
The post auxiliary meetings are the first Tuesday of the month at 6PM.
We are involved with the State Veterans Home and VA Hospital and the National Guard Readiness Group.
We are in contact with these organizations and stand ready to meet needs as they become known to us.
Examples: Help with send-offs and homecomings of the troops provide filled diaper bags for expectant families, food boxes, or gift cards to assist families in need.
Provide snacks and ice cream treats for the residents at the State Veterans Home. Also, clothing items on the wish list from the staff as needs arise.
We are always available to assist our post in planning events and we participate in those events as well such as flag-raising ceremonies, dinners and banquets bingo, pool league.
The auxiliary is made up of both men and women who are related to a Veteran who has served in a foreign conflict (Father, Mother, Spouse, Sister, Brother, Grandparent, Great-grandparent, etc.) We keep membership applications and a list of qualifications at the post so if you are in the area and are interested in becoming a member please stop in.
Stephanie Gregory
President
Past Auxiliary Presidents
* Deceased
1948-49 *Dorthy Bergstrom
1949-50 *Leota Parris (1983)
1950-51 *Lillian Elder (2001)
1951-52 * Margaret Jones (2005)
1952-53 * Grace Howard
1953-54 * Glenna Roseberry
1954-55 * Rosella Wariner
1955-56 * Lucille Jinneman (2005)
1956-57 * Victoria Moore Maestas
1957-58 * “Tag” Cunningham (1958)
1958-59 * Dorothy Coleman (2003)
1959-60 * Norma Greenwood (1972)
1960-61 * Arline Woehler (1976)
1961-62 Floyd Bourbon
1962-63 * Florence Slade (2005)
1963-64 * Lucy Carrascosa (2013)
1964-65 * Mary Giordana (2000)
1965-66 * Norma Williams (2004)
1966-67 * Lorraine Gibbs Garr (1997)
1967-68 *Shirley Boyle Curry (2012)
1968·69 * Leota Parris (1983)
1969·70 * Mabel Taggert (1975)
1970-71 Phillis Herman
1971·72 * Barbara Alvey (2006)
1972·73 * Barbara Alvey (2006)
1973-74 * Katherine Quarmby
1974·75 * Betty Platt (2001)
1975-76 * Barbara Dora (2013)
1976-77 * Lorraine Garr (1997)
1977-78 * Dena Tasker (2003)
1978-79 * Dorothy Woisin (2001)
1979-80 Donna Biddle
1980-81 * Doris Lantagne (1997)
1981-82 Noreen Rutter
1982-83 * Betty Platt (2001)
1983-84 Jean Cook Brandsem
1984-85 * Elaine Deprima (1998)
1985-86 Irene Mc Mann
1986·87 Margaret Bell
1987-88 * Mary Giordano (2000)
1988-89 * Doris Flanigan (2004)
1989·90 Virginia Perkins
1990-91 Sharon Ashby
1991·92 * Mary Harrison (1993)
1992-93 Mitzie Mathiowetz
1993·94 Flora Johnson
1994·95 Mitzie Mathiowetz
1995-96 * Dena Tasker (2003)
1996-97 Margaret C. Bell
1997-98 Ruth Little
1998-99 Marian Burge
1999-00 * Judy Hamlin
2000-01 * Veronica Stewart (2012)
2001-02 Marlene Williamson
2002-03 Noreen Rutter
2003·04 Marilyn Mascheck
2004-05 Lillian “Cookie” Butler
2005-06 * Fern Neumann
2006-07 * Fern Neumann
2007-08 Tipi Weiner
2008-09 Tipi Weiner
2009-10 Sherry Nealand
2010-11 Margaret C. Bell
2011-12 Noreen Rutter
2012-13 AnnTobin
2013-14 * Louise Burrell (2021)
2014-15 * Louise Burrell (2021)
2015-16 * Louise Burrell (2021)
2016-17 * Louise Burrell (2021)
2017-18 AnnTobin
2018-19 Stephanie Gregory
2019-20 * Louise Burrell (2021)
2020-21 * Louise Burrell (2021)
2021-22 Stephanie Gregory
2022-23 Stephanie Gregory